QUESTION

How can I get compensated for the job I am performing not the title they gave me?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I currently have a senior manager title with a directors job. I am the department head overseeing 4 people with my title, 30 daily managers below them and 200 hourly employees. The other directors make $50K more than me per year. I have not gotten a raise in 4 years. Can I sue for equal pay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Barring a contract which provides for it, such as a union contract providing wage scales for people depending on title, an employer has no obligation to compensate employees equally.  C.C. Sabathia is paid a lot more than Luis Severino.  The employer is obligated, however, not to discriminate on the basis of race, gender, religion, etc.  If you believe that you are being discriminated against on the basis of any such protected characteristic, you may have a valid claim, but otherwise not.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters