QUESTION

How can I get my van (an asset I own half of) back from my ex partner?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2023 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Me and my ex partner bought a van together. We both split the cost of the van, and both names are on the title of the vehicle. When we broke up she forcefully took control over the van and has refused to compromise with me on a solution. I would either like to force a compromise with her, or just full on sue for the van back or money for my portion of the van.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to sue for your value in the van or to force some concessions such as a buy out of one from the other. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2023 at 10:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters