QUESTION

How can I get out of contracts created in a family business?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I signed operating agreements pertaining to partnerships along with other documents during a time when I was dealing with health issues and wasn't prepared both mentally and physically before signing. These documents were created by family members (family business) along with their attorney and accountant that mainly serve them. I understand I should have read the documents and understood them first but I was in a position where trusting was easier than taking my time to understand the documents. I any case, the control of the business and partnerships is now in the hands of one person (a family member) who I consider unable to treat my association with the family business fairly. Along with this person and other family members, they do not seem to understand the value of saving money and would prefer to be strapped with debt while living the high life. I have documents I need checked out and am not sure what type of attorney would suit me best. Please inform me on this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Law Office of Codi M. Dada Novato Ca. 94945 dadalaw@comcast.net I'm sorry to hear of your circumstances.  It might be possible to show that the company took advantage of your illness.  If the circumstances indicate wrongdoing you can rescind the agreement.  This require a very precise course of action to prevent further legal disputes.   I might be able to help you in this matter after reviewing your case.  If you like, I invite you to contact me so I can get a better understanding of the circumstances. Best Regards, Codi M. Dada, Attorney at Law
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters