QUESTION

How can I get out of my lease since I found out the homeowner is 4 months behind on the mortgage?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I accidently found out this info but my 6 person family would need at least 60 days to find a new place, pack and move without paying further money at my current address! How can I accomplish this without being evicted sooner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are bound by the terms of the lease as long as the current landlord continues to own the property. If and when the mortgage lender forecloses -- which can take a year or more in Connecticut -- the lender will decide whether it wants to keep you as a tenant.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters