QUESTION

How can I get the Apple Co. to help me reset my deceased fathers ICloud account?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on Business Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My father passed away leaving me with a several Apple devices. I am his POA and have his death certificate, but the legal team there tells me I need Letter of Administration to show I am executor of his estate. My dad did not have an estate that needed an executor, but they will not budge and offered me no recourse. Am I stuck with all these expensive electronics that will go to waste? My family could really use these items. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know the procedure in Hawaii, but in New York it is not that difficult or expensive to get letters of administration, and it is a wise things to do because you may well need them in dealing with a lot of different people with whom your father had dealings.  Letters of administration apply when there is no will, as opposed to being appointed executor if there is a will.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters