QUESTION

how can I go about starting to recive my half of my exhusband 401K thats in my devoice so please tell me what I need to do to start reciveing it.

Asked on Mar 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you collect a share of your husband's pension following divorce by obtaining a so-called "qualified domestic relations order," or "QDRO," from the court that directs the trustee of the retirement plan to make payment to you. Your attorney can assist you in obtaining such an order,
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters