QUESTION

How can I go after a website that ruined my life?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Im a college student and I have been hiring writers from a known website to write me important papers, such as my essays, research papers, term papers, and take home exams. Recently, I have failed many courses because of their incompetence to deliver on time, even though orders have been made specifically to fit my schedule. I failed two midterms because I didn't have anything to hand in plus my assignments are never on time. All they did was take my money and lie to me, now Im getting expelled because of how low my GPA dropped after failing a couple of courses. I have enough proof against them and I know that this cannot be legal but I don't know what to do...???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that this is a joke, but in case you're on the level, you can't enforce or sue for the breach of an illegal contract.  If you pay your dealer in advance to sell you a kilo of heroin, and he breaches the contract, you're out of luck.  Plagiarism may or may not be a crime in your jurisdiction, but it is certainly against the rules of your school. That being said, you may be able to make trouble for this website by reporting it to your schoold and other authorities, but you will be implicating yourself as a plagiarist as well.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters