QUESTION

How can i make absolutely certain negative information on my credit report in violation of the FCRA is deleted from my file?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
i referred a customer to a plumber and the plumber sent me to collection. i made it clear the bill should be between the plumber and customer on several occasions. despite my repeated and exhaustive efforts to get the plumber to respond, to bill the customer, to remove the collection from my credit report i have yet to find a remedy. i contacted the customer and they have agreed to help me. when i file a case in district court what steps do i need to make to get the plumber to accept the payment from the customer and remove the information from my credit file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to request and obtain an express order from the court: (a) declaring that you do not owe the plumber anything (this is called a "declaratory judgment") and (b) directing the plumber to communicate the correct information to the credit bureau. An attorney can assist you with this matter.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters