QUESTION

How can I operate as a photography studio when my tax EIN number states I am a retail shop?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I want to add a photography studio to a back room in my current retail shop. I am a children''s clothing store and know adding a photography studio will bring in more revenue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your tax EIN does not limit the nature of the business you may conduct. You can operate any lawful business under the same ownership using that EIN.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters