QUESTION

How can I operate multiple different types businesses under the least amount of entities ?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I wanted to start a online clothing company, a photography business and have an online digital shop, should I make them all under a their own LLC? FOr Example, have them all under one LLC with separate DBA's or have 2 separate LLC's (clothing company and Photography business) and one be a sole proprietorship (Online digital shop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Troy, MI
2 Awards
It sounds as if you are the only owner oif each business. The manner in which you structure your businesses will affect your exposure to liability and could affect your taxes as well. More facts are needed. you should consult a business lawyer.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2018 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters