QUESTION

How can I recover lost accounts and funds due to vendor inefficiency?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2019 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
We are a school photography company in Bay Shore serving schools throughout Long Island and the NYC Boroughs. We switched vendors this year (printing lab & programmer) and it has been a disaster. We have been unable to process parent orders we photographed in September (typically a three-week process). There are all kinds of programming issues which the company has admitted to. Our schools are AT RISK and we will most likely lost a number of schools worth approximately $200,000 to $300,000 in business. We has be threatened by the schools to never use us again and parents are bashing us on social media. Prior to this year, we had THE best reputation in the industry on Long Island and that has been destroyed. Day after day we get no closer to getting even one job out and no one wants to claim any responsibility. Thank you and I look forward to hearing back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
You'd need to look at your contract with the vendor to see if they've agreed to indmenify you for any of your stated losses.  In any event, you shoudl at minimu havea  breach of contract cliam.  Whether you want to pursue that depends upon what you concrete damages presently are and whether there are any limitaitons in the contract about how much the vendor can be liable for.  In any event, a strongly worded demand letter may get them to straighten up their act or would bea precursor for the lawsuit you'd need to file against the vendor (assuming the contract doenst require arbitration.     I'd be appy to take a look at the contract.  Feel free to contact me with any questions. Lou Russo www.russolaw-llc.com 929-262-1101  
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 9:54 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters