QUESTION

How can I start a charity/non profit org. In NYState?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I would like assistance on starting a nonprofit/charity org. in NYState.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There are legal issues and accounting issues.  The legal issues are largely like any corporation.  Getting the IRS to give exempt status requires an accountant with an expertise in this area.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters