QUESTION

how can my employer cut my hours and give them to another employee she favors over me. I have worked same days hrs for 10 months.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
do I have a case of discrimination because there is more I am being singled out what do I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
My make discriminatory decisions every day -- to wear red instead of green, to eat apples instead of oranges. Unless a form of discrimination is prohibited by law (such as on the basis of race or religion), it is perfectly lawful. No law prohibits an employer from favoring an employee that the employer simply likes better.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters