QUESTION

how can my landlord put a lock box on my thermostate i have signed a lease for a year.i have no controll over the heat i live in maine.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Maine
More details to this question:
my landlord says if u dont like it put more clothes on i have a son that is 1.can they legal do this?any help would be great
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The landlord has a duty to make your premises "habitable," and, depending on where you live, to provide a minimum temperature during the heating season. However, the landlord does not have a duty to allow you to adjust the temperature. If your home is below a normal room temperature of 68 degrees, you may wish to consult an attorney.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters