QUESTION

How can my school Everest universality try to kick me out.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to Everest University Online for my Associates Degree, and now I go for my Bachelors, when I signed up for school I signed the same paper work , not once but 3 times when I was going for my Associates, because I was changing my major, but everything went through just fine. When I go back for my Bachelors, I had to sign the same type of paper work to enroll in school, and everything went through fine again, I recently changed my major, because they didn't state that all my credits wasn't going to be transferred over, so I started the process to change it over, so here comes the hold problem, they stated they needed more information from my high school, are I was going to be kicked out, I said okay fine, but why after one degree, and I state a new you all are stating you need this information, when all of this should of been verified when I first ever attended you all school. There answer was they didn't do it back then. I need help because this does not sound right at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The problem with this fact pattern is that you do not explain what the nature is of the duty that the university owed you to continue your enrollment. In the absence of a binding contract or other agreement, a vendor of educational services has no duty to teach anyone or to allow them to participate (or continue to participate) in their educational services. You do not assert that you paid any money for which you received nothing in return. Accordingly, it is difficult to understand how you may have suffered any legally recognized harm.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters