QUESTION

How can someone name an individual in a lawsuit if the business is an LLC?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Plaintiff named LLC and individual (owner of the LLC) as defendants in civil lawsuit. I am worried Plaintiff may be trying to go after my personal assets without legal basis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A plaintiff can name an individual and an LLC as defendants in litigation.  They can attempt to pierce the "corporate veil" and make the owner liabile for the debts of the LLC.  You've got to properly defend yourself and if the case against the individual is frivolous, then you can sue for abuse of process and malicious prosecution.  Get an attorney behind you in this case.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters