QUESTION

How could I be responsible for a contract with Bug Out for a house that we have sold in June 2012.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you entered into a contract with Bug Out prior to the sale of the house, you may be liable for the terms of the contract now, even though you sold the house. Read your contract.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters