QUESTION

how di i determine wether i have to work overtime at my job my work week 40 hrs i am 62 yeras old can i refuse because it would be to hard on me

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i am from canada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the employer unilaterally determines the hours of employees, unless there exists an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement. Having been required to do so by the employer, an employee may refuse but risks being terminated for insubordination. The fact that long hours are difficult or unpleasant will not excuse your refusal to perform as demanded by your employer.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters