QUESTION

How do I answer an employee that was fired for drug use on the job when he asked for a written job reference

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He admitted to using drugs and went into a rehab program immediately after
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In order to avoid possible claims from either former employees or their new employers, many employers make it a practice, when asked for references from potential employers, to only confirm the dates their former employees worked for them, and possibly the positions the former employees held.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters