QUESTION

How do I become the owner of my husband''s sole proprietorship?

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Once I do become the owner, can I change the name and keep the same EIN?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can become the owner of your husband's sole proprietorship by having him execute a bill of sale or other document of assignment that transfers the business to you. For certain kinds of assets that may be included in a proprietorship (such as real estate, patents or trademarks), other documents of legal transfer may also be required. As the new owner, you may change the name. You may not use your husband's EIN, which is personal to him. An attorney can assist you in the details of this transfer.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters