QUESTION

How do I change my percentage of an LLC ownership?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I have an LLC together, but we need to lower my percentage in order to get a business loan we need. What form do I need to fill out to change my percentage of the LLC holdings??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There should at least be an Amendment to the Company Agreement (usually just Exhibit A.) Depending upon the transaction, you may also want a resolution describing and authorizing the transaction.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters