QUESTION

How do I collect monies owed by my wholesale customer who sold their store? Escrow has closed but the funds are still not disbursed yet.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
The wholesale customer is an LLC in California. The escrow co. is located in Los Angeles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at Hatkoff & Minassian, A Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Your customer continues to be responsible for the obligation even though the business was sold. If the transaction was  handled properly, the purchaser  most likely insulated itself from the obligation upon close of the escrow(unless it agreed in writing in its purchase contract to be responsible for the debts of the seller). You may have a remedy (once a judgment is obtained) for collection should the buyer be paying the seller over time. This remedy would require you to issue a third party levy against the buyer to capture any of the funds that might still be due and owing to the seller.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters