QUESTION

how do i combine two existing companies under one umbrella but keep them separate?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
i own a repossession company and i am considering partnering with an existing towing company. I want to have both companies under one umbrella but keep the companies separate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Form a holding company to own all of the stock of both companies. Your attorney can assist you in documenting the transaction.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters