QUESTION

how do I completely remove my name from an incorporated partnership in Orlando, FL

Asked on Feb 25th, 2021 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was equal partner in an incorporated business. The business was dissolved 02/07/2021. I would like my name removed as never having been associated with this Incorporation. How do I remove my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
Let's say you are the owner of a house.  And, while you are the owner, the house burns down.  Now you want to remove your name as the past owner of this house.  It is not going to happen.  The recorder of Deeds has you as the past owner.  They cannot back-date documents, This applies to your equal partnership in an incorporated business.  You cannot back-date ownership documents.  Based on your ownership, you may be responsible for the past actions, unless you were just a non-affliated shareholder.  Unfortunately, you stated you were a equal partner.  This would most likely hold you liable for the past actions of the entity.    What you can do, is review the By-laws to determine how you can opt out going forward.  If this is partnership and not a corporation, the Operating Agreement may give you additional options how you can sell your partnership interest to the other partners.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters