QUESTION

How do I create a business in which my spouse has no rights to incase this business causes us to go through a divorce?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We have been married for almost 20 years and I want to start a REI business but my spouse doesnt want anything to do with the business, debt, profit or legality. I am wanting to start this business as it has been a dream and passion of my for the past 20 years and no longer care if this business causes us a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is no way to accomplish this without your wife's written consent after full disclosure in a post-nuptial agreement.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters