QUESTION

How do I defend against a condo association that is suing me to collect payments that they lost

Asked on Mar 11th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My condo association hires a management firm that cannot keep accounts. They keep losing my monthly assessment payment checks (for which I have delivery receipts) and now they are suing me to collect $1000s in late assessment fees and collection costs. I need a lawyer but it seems like most or all of them only represent the association side, not owners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will simply need to keep looking until you find a lawyer to represent you. Bear in mind that in most instances you will need to pay for the legal fees "out of pocket" as few such cases are taken on a contingent fee basis for variety of reasons. That said, delivery reciepts are only useful if there is evidence of the contents of the envelope. You might consider making a cell phone video of the check, you placing it in the envelope and then sealing it with the certified mail card, etc. Otherwise, resolving this shoudl be as simple as putting a "stop payment" on the check and reissuing the check if they claim they never got it. It should be easy to determine if the check was stolen and cashed by someone else just by checking your bank account. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2025 at 11:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters