QUESTION

How do I determine property ownership in a disputed asset sale?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Assets of a gymnastics business were sold to a new owner, but some of the assets listed in the sale were actually property of a non-profit booster club, not the gym. The booster club property is now in dispute. Who owns it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Those kinds of facts can be difficult to ascertain and can be very fact-dependent. An attorney can assist you in such a matter.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters