QUESTION

How do I determine what legal words I can use to describe my business services?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
What legal words can I use to describe the services provided by my non-medical program? Specifically - "recovery program" or "therapy" or "cancer program".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
First I would check with the California Medical Quality Control Board. Then you need to consider California laws regarding false advertising and unfair competition.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters