QUESTION

How do I file a counterclaim in Summit county, Ohio...I have been sued by my business partner...

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Business Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Being accused of stealing money,,havnt been paid, built the business without pay, my complete idea, turned over all reciepts, He has no proof of any wrong doing, we open a business account in the beginning..and I started to build the company,we didnt turn a profit soon enough (5 months in & I did not collect any salary (me) ) 50/50 partners, he is president and treassurer, i am operational mgr, we hadnt paid employee tax yet, threw me under the bus and filed a lawsuit, when we were both aware, he was the financier and I was the builder and concept guy, quit my job and made this venture my fulltime job for 2 yrs, cannot afford a attorney, 2 business''s 50/50 partners in a LLC and Corp. Music Night club and a property business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to hire an attorney.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters