QUESTION

How do I find out if a partner in my business gave me the correct information about himself when setting up the business?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently found out that a business partner may have given me a fake social security number and home address when I filed to set up the buisness. I want to find out how I can check and find out if he really owns anything if he did give me a false social.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It's pretty hard to do that. Try http://ssa.gov/employer/ssnv.htm as a start.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters