QUESTION

How do I find out if someone is a lawyer & not an imposter?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you're referring to a New York lawyer, the Court system maintains an online database of attorneys admitted to practice in New York.  Logon to nycourts.gov, and you will see a link to "attorney directory".  Click on that and go from there.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters