QUESTION

How do I find out where someone works so that I can garnish their wages in small claims.

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I own a small business, teaching music. People owe me money and stop lessons and don't pay. Their bank accounts do not have money in them. How do I find out where they work so I can file a claim and collect. Also, How far back can I go. I thought it was seven years on something like this. I send them a bill each month with a service charge added.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Once you have obtained a money judgment against them through the courts, then you can have the court require them to disclose the sources of their income. You cannnot pursue a self-help approach to their bank accounts. See the local civil court clerk.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters