QUESTION

How do I find out where someone works so that I can garnish their wages in small claims. Previous answer incorrect.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
In Missouri, the court wants their checking account number or plaace of work before I can even file a claim. I have to provide it. They will not allow me to do anything until I provide them with the clients checking account number and or place of work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
These are matters that you can ascertain with the services of a private investigator, or as previously advised, by serving discovery demands on the judgment debtor. There is no public repository of this information, and you cannot find it out unless you snoop on the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor himself tells you. All of this assumes that you already have a judgment against the debtor, which you did not mention in this or the previous post.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters