QUESTION

how do i find thing my family put in my name like trust funds ect, and can they take it out before im 18?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2011 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the beneficiary of a trust has no right to any details of the arrangements for his benefit. Moreover, the terms of the trust itself determine whether and to what extent the funds can be distributed to your parents before the age of 18.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters