QUESTION

How do I franchise with my nonprofit?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a nonprofit that is growing rapidly. Other nonprofit and city entities would like to launch the same program. I would like to do that but I'm limited in staff and resources. Would I be able to franchise out to these services and charge a "franchise fee" and not be held liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The owner of the "program" can license the IP rights to others. This is not the same as a franchise which involves a combination of a trademark license and marketing program. Whatever you have or want, it is not a franchise, which are regulated on both the state and federal level. Your facts above are a bit "thin" and you will need to discuss your detailed program and your plans with an attorney as opposed to a legal forum.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters