QUESTION

How do I get a large Bank to stop calling me ten times a day on my cell and also at my place of employment?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I paid in advance for some laser skin procedures. Company went out of business without notice- closed their doors. I did not get the treatments I paid for. Now an afiliated bank is harassing me to pay the balance on my account- for which I did not receive services. I have called them and sent letters- they only have a P.O. Box. They keep stating they did not receive my letters and are threatening to damage my credit! What steps can I take to defend myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Large banks don't do collection work and don't call you 10 times a day. This all appears to be a scam and a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Next time they call, tell them you want to talk to them and that they should stay on the line. Tell them you got authorization from you local phone company and police department for a "telephone tap" and you want to make sure there is enough time to get their phone number. Ask them where they are in the country and how the weather is. I suspect they will hang up and not call back.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters