QUESTION

How do i get a lawyer to give me a fee consultation

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I belive i have good grounds & evidence to file suit for negligence & pain & suffering.i am confident my case is good i just need legal counsel to help me proceed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
I agree with Mr. Robins. Most lawyers will provide at least a half-hour free consultation to discuss your legal issue. I recommend you call a board-certified civil trial lawyer in your area. 
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
it is pretty standard practice, at least in the New York area, to offer a free consultation on these types of cases.  In fact, since it is also standard practice for lawyers to handle negligence cases on a contingency (i.e. the lawyer only gets paid if the client recovers, in which case the lawyer gets paid a percentage of the recovery), you normally would not be charged for the lawyer's time on such a case.  You're smart to make sure of these arrangements before you consult a lawyer, but I'm pretty sure that if you call any local lawyer you choose, and tell him/her that you want to meet to consult about a potential negligence case, the lawyer will agree to meet with you for free, assuming that the lawyer handles negligence cases and that your case seems to have some merit.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters