QUESTION

How do I get money back from what appears to be investment fraud.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I signed a contract with specific timelines for getting my money back plus profit from the deal. The man has stalled and made promises since october 2012 but I have seen no money. How do I go after this man for my investment money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
I hate to state the obvious, but if the contract has been broken, your only alternative is to file a lawsuit. There is a very small possiblity with the right facts that the police may intervene in the event of fraud, but normally, they will respond: "It's a civil matter."
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters