QUESTION

How do I get my money back from a company?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I own a company in the UK. In March this year I bought 300 nutritional supplements from Private Label Nutraceuticals in Georgia. 220 of these were defective. They have admitted fault but are not doing anything to replace the damaged stock. I am out of pocket by over $3000 which is a lot for a small company like mine. I would be very grateful if you could advise me which legal options I have to get my money back from this company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can try to exert more presssure on them to satisfy you by complaining to local consumer affairs groups (better business bureau, office of consumer affairs), any merchant or trade organization to which they belong (ebay? amazon?), or just complain on online forums.  However, since they have not responded to your complaints, your best option may be to sue them.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters