QUESTION

How do I get representation in civil litigation and have absolutely NO money unless the case is settled favorably and reasonably.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You don't specify whether you are a defendant or a plaintiff. Generally speaking, civil litigants have no right to representation in commercial matters. If you are a plaintiff in some kinds of matters and stand to reap a recovery, it may be possible to find an attorney to represent you on a contingent-fee basis. You do not provide any information about the nature of the matter or the size, if any, of the recovery you stand to make.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters