QUESTION

How do I get the marketing company who overcharged and bill padded to reimburse me?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I hired a marketing firm to list my brand on amazon. They charged my credit card $33,000, a significant portion of tasks i didn't approve. On the email they send, there is fine print that says if the tasks are not approved by the client then by midnight they are automatically approved. Very dishonest. They increased the time per task to get hire fees. The work was subpar and very sloppy. I asked them to reimburse me and they wont
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Brewster Law Firm
Update Your Profile
One option is to send a demand letter to them under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. You can also recover attorney's fees under that Act.    Mark P. Brewster Brewster Law Firm mark@markbrewsterlaw.net (210) 437-1232
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters