QUESTION

How do I go about a case with someone who used my name for minor in possession of alcohol?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Franchise Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
In my case someone used my name for the citation of minor in possession of alcohol I pleaded not guilty of coarse and I have a pre trial soon. When I was at my first court I told the judge that wasn't me I looked at the citation and I told him that wasn't my signature and if he could have the officer that cited the citation there, he obviously didn't I.d the person and this person i believe is someone who knows me because the signature looked like she was trying hard to make it look like mine. Anyway the judge said he believed me but he couldn't dismiss the charges without the D.A . I don't have money for an attorney so how would I go about this case now? What should I say when I represent myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You should inquire as to whether counsel can be appointed for you as a juvenile.  If not, you might seek out pro bono services.  If you decide to represent yourself, you should simply stay earnest to the facts and present if you truly are not the person named.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters