QUESTION

how do i go about getting a business to finish a job?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
i had AT&T come out for internet & cable service. they had to take a portion of my fence down, dig a 6 foot hole in my backyard to get to the main box. they got everything hooked up & told me they would be out the next day to fill the hole, put back my fence & bury the cables. we never heard a thing from them & we have been on the phone every day trying to get someone to come out. here it is 5 days later & nothing has been done. even though they put a mesh like barrier around the hole, i''m worried that kids will fall into the hole, plus, i have a swimming pool. also, the live cables laying around. i talked to someone yesterday & they gave me a $80.00 credit and reported it to her superiors, but she still said it could take 3 days or so. my wife & i are so frustrated over this. hopefully someone can help us. thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is no one in the legal system who can get a result for you that is faster than the three days promised by the vendor. If the problem persists, you can write to the president of AT&T.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters