QUESTION

How do i go about suing someone in a small claims court?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2021 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I had my eyelashes done by a lash tech, (extensions) I had an allergic reaction to the lashes (applied on a tuesday, went back the following day because half of the lashes fell off, she used a different glue the second day, and i had a reaction because of the mix of glue she used). I expressed to her what was going on and she wouldn't refund me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Get on the website of your local small claims court to get all the information you need about starting a small claims action.  If you still have some questions, call the clerk of the small claims court.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2021 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters