QUESTION

How do I go about trying to sue my former employer for discrimanation.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Ive worked for daniels family funeral services for almost five years. My understanding was there was room for advancement. But everytime it was room for advancement the company bought in secretaries to train for the prep room insteed of giving someone already in the back with experience. When I asked if there was a chance for me to advance. They told me no and if I felt like the company was holding me back then maybe I should move around. So I quot. They killed my self esteem
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your inquiry does not suggest that you have been discriminated against in any legally recognized sense. As a general matter, an employer may promote whomever it wishes, to the exclusion of anyone else, as long as it does not make its decisions on a legally prohibited basis (such as race, religion or national origin). Our legal system prefers to have bosses, rather than judges, decide whether employees are promotable -- bosses have good skills at that and have all the facts readily at their disposal; judges do not. Your facts do not suggest any form of misconduct by your employer for which a legal remedy is available.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters