QUESTION

How do I incorporate a small charity that doesn''t make money? Do we have to become a 501c3 non profit organization too?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child started a knitting charity to make scarves & hats for the poor. We were told we should incorporate to avoid potential legal issues. Our organization doesn''t collect money. We collect yarn, finished hats, etc & donate them to churches, etc. We have been making branches to our organization across the US to further our reach. How do we incorporate? How much does it cost? Is there someone willing to do it pro-bono since we are not funded and are so small? Should be also become a 501c3 or is that not necessary since we don''t accept money? What is involved with both scenarios? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is little or no benefit from incorporation of such a charity and it's not worth it. You have no financial revenues and do not need to acquire any particular tax status.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters