QUESTION

How do I incorporate when I am the owner of a corporation but I will not manage it? someone else will be managing my corporation

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My corp is in FL. Also, who will get the EIN for my company? Me or the director?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The incorporation procedures are the same. You will (apparently) be the sole shareholder. You may also be the (sole) Director. You may also be a number of corporate officers, including President, Secretary and Treasurer. You can hire a manager who does not need to be a shareholder, director or officer. I think you would benefit from a written agreement with your "manager" and the services of an attorney.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters