QUESTION

how do i know if my employer is exempt from paying overtime?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
i work for a doctor (in Georgia) and i along with everyone else (except P.A.) work on an hourly basis and he refuses to pay us overtime, he pays us for the hours but will not give us overtime, we are paid every two weeks, is this legal for him to do? we have a total of 5 people who work in the office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Whether an employer is exempt from paying overtime generally depends on the nature of the work done by the employee, not some kind of blanket exemption. You do not specify the kind of work you do, so it is impossible to answer your question. Generally speaking, so-called "non-exempt" employees are required to be paid on an hourly basis and must be compensated at overtime rate for hours worked in excess of 40 per week.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters