QUESTION

How do I legally create a contract for my photography business when I am a 14 year old minor.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2021 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a 14 year old photographer with my own photography business. I have been doing photography professionally for two years with mutual friends and family. I do weddings, portraits, family's, and commercial work for business. I want to create a contract to protect me and my clients for when I am on the job. I was wondering how I can have a contract involved even though I am not the legal age to create a contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As a minor, you can enter into contracts but they are voidable at your option, so adults would be wary of contracting with you.  Perhaps one way to accomplish what you want is to have an adult relative contract with the customers, and then engage you to perform the photography.  While your contract with this adult, say your parent, would be voidable by you, presumably a family member would be willing to take that chance, and their contract with the customer would be valid.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2021 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters