QUESTION

How do I license a T-shirt clothing line? It will have the main name and many designs.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi I own a custom clothing shop. I want to run a t-shirt clothing line. Under a specific name that is not our stores'' name. I do have all the needed tax id number , insurance, dba etc for the main custom t-shirt shop and gift store.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear what you wish to do. Presumably the "specific name" you want to use for the T-shirt line is owned by someone else. If that is the case, then you need to contact them and negotiate a license agreement. An attorney can assist you in doing that.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters